An online subscription is required to access the content on this website.
SUBSCRIBE TODAY to have total access 24 hours a day to the Newberry News.
2018-05-16 / Sports

Newberry Boys’ Track Takes 2nd in Manistique

The Newberry boys’ track stars grabbed second place at the Manistique Invitational last Tuesday, May 8.

The Sault boys claimed first with 121 points. Newberry had 109, Cheboygan 87.5, Manistique 77, St. Ignace 59.5, Munising 56 and Gwinn 14.

“It was a big day for Brandon Christensen,” declared coach Drew Schultz. “He had four first-place finishes.”

Christiansen won both the 100m dash and 200m dash with times of 11.22 and 23.10, and was part of the 400m and 800m relay teams that placed first.

The 400m relay team of Christensen, Jeff Rahilly, Jaylen James and Andre James crossed the finish line at 46.02. The same team with David Carlson replacing Andre James won the 800m relay with a time of 1:36.

Rahilly placed first in the long jump with a leap of 18’ 1”and was fifth in the shot put (36’8”).

David Carlson won the discus with a toss of 113’ 3”.

Josh Slaght took the high jump at 5’8” and was second in the 300m hurdles.

The 1600m relay team of Brad Stoetzer, Slaght, Richard Nalette and Logan McCormick won their race at 3:51.

The 3200m relay team of McCormick, Kevin Wynn, Evan Griffis and Stoetzer took third. Griffis was fifth in the 3200m run.

Ethan Edwards claimed second in the pole vault at 11’, while Jared Wallace placed fifth at nine feet.

Nalette was sixth in the 400m dash (58.5).

Sault High also won the girls’ meet with 214.34 points. St. Ignace came in second with 148, followed by Manistique 46, Gwinn 39.17, Munising 38.34, Cheboygan 19 and Newberry 18.17.

Karley Honeysette placed second in the long jump with a leap of 14’ 06”, while Madison Grigg took sixth at 13’ 02”.

Megan Nalette tied for fourth in the high jump (4’0”).

Adrika Tomica placed fifth in the pole vault, going over 7’ 0”.

Felicia Raymond was sixth in thee discus at 75’ 01”.

Grigg took sixth in the 200m dash (29.18).

The 400m relay team ran for fourth.

The freshmen and sophomores competed in a meet in Pickford on a windy and cold day May 10.

Pickford was good for first with 118 points, followed by Newberry and Brimley, which tied at 52

Austin Troop was second in the high jump (5’2”).

Noah Gielicki took fifth in the long jump at 15’3”.

Jared Wallace grabbed first in the pole vault, going over nine feet, while Keltin Dunbar was third at eight feet.

Anthony Seitz placed third (12.6) in the 100m dash.

The 800m relay team of Seitz, Dunbar, Wallace and Troop ran for third.

Kevin Wynn was fourth in the 1600m run (5:40) and Ephram Evans fifth (5:44).

Troop came in first in the 300m hurdles at 52.8.

Wynn was fifth (2:35) in the 800m run.

Seitz placed third (28.6) in the 200m dash.

Evan Griffis took second (12:29) in the 3200m run.

The 1600m relay team was third (Wallace, Wynn, Dunbar, Troop).

Next up for the track teams are the regionals, scheduled to be held at Manistique.

Return to top